2006 CALIFORNIA STATE SHOOT RESULTS

Event 1 CALIFORNIA RESIDENT CLASS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
06/20/06 409 ENTRIES    
       
TROPHY NAME SCORE SHOOT-OFF
AAA Jim Wyllie 200  
RU Dan Hoffman (WSO) 199 25
  Jerry Parr (LSO) 199 23
  Kevin Waddell 199 FORFEIT
  Bob Slough 199 FORFEIT
  Sean Hawley 199 FORFEIT
  Dan Bonillas 199 FORFEIT
AA Dan Kirby, Jr (WSO) 199 25
RU Joe Dillard (LSO) 199 23
A Ryan Robles (WSO) 198 25-25
RU Phil Purganan (LSO) 198 25-24
  David Costa (LSO) 198 25-23
B Jerred Dixon 197  
RU Larry Bickly (WSO) 196 24
  Lyndle Denson (LSO) 196 22
C Robert Lanz 198  
RU Ronnie Jordan 197  
D Drew Premock 193  
RU Peggy Callaway 189  
LADY Leah Larkin-Dixon 199  
RU Vickie Craine 197  
JR Vincent Lavaroni 198  
RU Justin Perkins (WSO) 197 25-25-25
  De Savage (LSO) 197 25-25-23
  Tommy Schultz (LSO) 197 25-24
SJ Zachari Nannini 198  
RU Ryan Wade 196  
VET Frank Licausi 199  
RU Neil Albauer (WSO) 198 25-25-25
  Russell Hawes (LSO) 198 25-25-24
  Donald Curten (LSO) 198 24
  Steven Garrett 198 FORFEIT
SV George Reese (WSO) 198 25-25-25
RU William Camron (LSO) 198 25-25-24
       
NR MEN Tim Robb (AZ) 199  
NR LADY Kelsey Zauhar (MN) 199  
NR SJ Justin Setniker (NV) 26  
NR JR none    
NR VET Betty Sackett (AZ) 198  
NR SV Roger Sackett (AZ) 152  

 

Event 2 HALL OF FAME HANDICAP
06/21/06 463 ENTRIES        
           
TROPHY NAME YRDG SCORE SHOOT-OFF CARRY OVER
CHAMPION Kirby Tanimura 27 99    
19-21 Warren Morimoto 21 98    
RU Ronnie Connel, Jr. (WSO) 21.5 97 25  
  Frank Goerlich (LSO) 20 97 23  
  Patsy Doucette 19 97 Opted For LADY  
22-23 Mark Thomas, Jr. 22 98    
RU John Alexander (WSO) 22 97 23  
  Bruce Hobbs (LSO) 22.5 97 22  
  Elisha Gibson 23 97 Opted For LADY  
24-26 Randy Shelton 24 98    
RU Jerred Dixon (WSO) 24 96 22  
  Larry Bickley (LSO) 26.5 96 20  
27 Andrew McClernon 27 98    
  Tommy Schultz 27 98 Took JR  
RU John McNally 27 97    
LADY Elisha Gibson (WSO) 23 97 22-23-24  
RU Patsy Doucette (LSO) 19 97 22-23-23  
JR Tommy Schultz 27 98    
RU Steven McClernon 24.5 95    
SJ Chris Johnson 20 96    
RU Tyler Olson 19 95    
VET Richard Esslinger 21 96    
RU Mike Gebhardt (WCO) 27 95   23-24
  Don Raine (LCO) 26.5 95   23-20
SV George Reese 27 95    
RU Bud Bowen 20 93    
M.B. HENRY Kirby Tanimura   198    

 

Event 3 VICE PRESIDENT'S HANDICAP
06/21/06 472 ENTRIES        
           
TROPHY NAME YRDG SCORE SHOOT-OFF CARRY OVER
CHAMPION Vince Merkley (WSO) 20.5 99 22  
  Peter Lang (LSO) 22 99 21 (Took YRDG)  
19-21 Ryan Robles (WSO) 20.5 98 24  
RU Darrel Knight (LSO) 20.5 98 22  
22-23 Peter Lang 22 99    
RU Shaun Davis 22 96    
  Douglas Weatherly 22.5 96 FORFEIT  
  Robert Lanz 22 96 FORFEIT  
24-26 Philip Vaughn, Sr. 24 98    
RU David Nannini 24.5 97    
27 David Kelly 27 98    
RU Steve Smith (WSO) 27 97 24-25  
  Lonnie Minor (LSO) 27 97 24-23  
  Vince Compolongo (LSO) 27 97 23  
  Kelsey Zauhar 27 97 Opted For LADY  
  Paulette Graham 27 97 Opted For LADY  
LADY Kelsey Zauhar (WSO) 27 97 23-25  
RU Paulette Graham (LSO) 27 97 23-21  
JR Kyle Gentry 27 95    
RU Steve McClernon (WCO) 24.5 94   24
  De Savage (LCO) 25.5 94   23
SJ Zachari Nannini 27 95    
RU Jeffrey McLain (WCO) 20.5 92   24
  Drew Premock (LCO) 22 92   23
  Nicholas Bruno (LCO) 24 92   22
VET Vince McNamara (WSO) 27 95 23-24  
RU Al Yapelli (LSO) 27 95 23-21  
  John Nunes, Jr. (LSO) 20.5 95 21  
SV Jack Horner 22.5 95    
RU Richard Clodt 23 94    

 

Event 4 CGSTA MEMBER MEMORIAL HANDICAP
06/22/06 522 ENTRIES      
         
TROPHY NAME YRDG SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION Wayne Poffenbarger 27 99  
19-21 Hans Pettersen 20.5 97  
RU Frank Goerlich 21 96  
  Billy Slane 21 96 Opted For SJ
22-23 Mark Thomas, Jr. 23 98  
RU Warren Morimoto (WSO) 22 96 24-24-23-25
  William Daniels (LSO) 22.5 96 24-24-23-24
  Don George (LSO) 23.5 96 23
24-26 Ray Torres 24 98  
RU Jim Lupold (WSO) 24 97 25
  Daniel Sage (LSO) 25 97 23
27 Tony Benigno (WSO) 27 97 23
RU Kurt Sachau (LSO) 27 97 21
  William Pye 27 97 FORFEIT
LADY Paulette Graham 27 95  
RU Betty Sackett (AZ) 27 95 FORFEIT
JR Tommy Schultz (WSO) 27 95 25
RU Aaron Thompson (LSO) 27 95 23
SJ Billy Slane 21 96  
RU Jeffery McLain 20.5 95  
VET Jim Reynolds 25 96  
RU Gilbert Clayton (WSO) 27 95 24
  Larry Marvier (LSO) 27 95 23
SV Raymond Taber 22.5 95  
RU BJ Moore 27 94  
  Richard Noland 22 94 FORFEIT

 

Event 5 CALIFORNIA RESIDENT CLASS DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
06/22/06 456 ENTRIES      
         
TROPHY NAME SCORE SHOOT-OFF CARRY OVER
AAA Dan Bonillas (WCO) 100   50-49 47 LRFB
RU Sean Hawley (LCO) 100   50-49 31 LRFB
AA John McNally, Jr. 100    
RU George Reese 98    
A Kevin Erwin 98    
  Larry Marvier 98   Opted For VET
RU Wally Merkley (WCO) 97   48
  Chuck Weaver (LCO) 97   46
B Nell Sevastopolulos (WSO) 96 19  
RU David Costa (LSO) 96 16  
C Jason Barnes 95    
RU Robert Hampton 94    
D Ryan Robles 93    
RU Randy Sims 91    
LADY Jan Lombardi (WCO) 97   48
RU Leah Larkin-Dixon (LCO) 97   43
JR Tommy Schultz (WSO) 97 20  
RU Kyle Gentry (LSO) 97 16  
SJ Zachari Nannini 94    
RU Zack Zanolini 90    
VET Larry Marvier 98    
RU Wilbur Poston, Jr. (WCO) 97   47-47
  Al Yapelli (LCO) 97   47-46
SV BJ Moore 97    
RU Duane Rae 95    
         
NR MEN Tim Robb (AZ) (WSO) 100 19-19  
  Charles Coffey (AZ) (LSO) 100 19-17  
NR LADY Kelsey Zauhar (MN) 92    
NR SJ none      
NR JR none      
NR VET Betty Sackett (AZ) 86    
NR SV Roger Sackett (AZ) 76    

 

Event 6 CALIFORNIA RESIDENT STATE DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
06/23/06 500 ENTRIES    
       
TROPHY NAME SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION Matthew Hoffman (WSO) 100 20-20-19
RU William Hoffman (LSO) 100 20-20-18
  Marc Valencia (LSO) 100 19 (Took AA)
  Russell Pierce (LSO) 100 18 (Took AAA)
  George Reppas, Sr. (LSO) 100 18 (Took SV)
AAA Russell Pierce 100  
RU Jerry Parr 99  
  Sean Hawley 99 FORFEIT
  Dan Bonillas 99 FORFEIT
AA Marc Valencia 100  
RU Vincent Compolongo 99  
A John Everett Fraser (WSO) 97 19
RU Dale Steffen (LSO) 97 18
  Dennis Hamamura (LSO) 97 16
B Bryan Timmerman 97  
RU Charles Holmes 97 FORFEIT
C Robert Hampton (WSO) 94 20
RU Fred Vanwyk (LSO) 94 15
D Robert Ortiz 93  
RU Brian Lee 91  
LADY Vickie Craine 97  
RU Jan Lombardi 96  
JR Tommy Schultz 98  
RU Matthew Iacovino 95  
SJ Zack Zanolini 98  
RU Zachari Nannini 97  
VET Lawrence Marvier 96  
RU Vince McNamara 95  
SV George Reppas, Sr. 100  
RU Duane Rae 98  
       
NR MEN Tim Robb (AZ) 98  
NR LADY Christine Kump (UT) 96  
NR SJ none    
NR JR none    
NR VET Betty Sackett (AZ) 93  
NR SV Roger Sackett (AZ) 66  

 

Event 7 PRESIDENT'S HANDICAP
06/23/06 572 ENTRIES      
         
TROPHY NAME YRDG SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION Larry Brush 20 99  
RU Kenneth Phillips (WSO) 20 98 25-25
  Thomas Larkin (LSO) 27 98 25-3 (Took Vet)
  Douglas Gustafson (LSO) 27 98 23 (Took YRDG)
  Hans Pettersen (LSO) 21.5 98 22 (Took YRDG)
19-21 Hans Pettersen 21.5 98  
RU Craig Morimoto 20 97  
22-23 Richard Wagner (WSO) 22.5 97 24
RU Michael Cooper (LSO) 22 97 23
  Douglas King (LSO) 22 97 22
24-26 Robert Nadeau 25.5 97  
RU Mark Payne 24.5 97 FORFEIT
27 Douglas Gustafson 27 98  
RU Sean Hawley (WSO) 27 97 25-25
  Vince Compolongo (LSO) 27 97 25-24
  Pat Jenks (LSO) 27 97 25-23
  Dennis Craine (LSO) 27 97 24
  Ting So (LSO) 27 97 23
  Walt Hastings (LSO) 27 97 22
  Kurt Sachau (LSO) 27 97 22
  Tony Benigno (LSO) 27 97 21
  Dan Bonillas 27 97 FORFEIT
LADY Lori Clodt (WSO) 24.5 95 23
RU Christine Springer (LSO) 19 95 22-25
  Leah Larkin-Dixon (LSO) 26.5 95 22-24
JR PT Havlicek (WSO) 21 97 24
RU Cody Adams (LSO) 23 97 23
SJ Ryan Robles 21.5 96  
RU Drew Premock (WSO) 22 95 25
  Zachari Zannini (LSO) 27 95 21
VET Thomas Larkin 27 98  
RU Mike Gebhardt 27 97  
SV Ken Mimura (WSO) 23 95 23
RU Dr. Richard Neese (LSO) 27 95 16
         
PRES MEDAL        
         
WC CH OF CH Sean Hawley (WSO) 27 97 25
  Mike Gebhardt (LSO) 27 97 22
         
NR MEN Tim Robb (AZ) 27 99  
NR LADY Kelsey Zauhar (MN) 27 92  
NR SJ Justin Setniker (NV) 22 50  
NR JR none      
NR VET Betty Sackett (AZ) 27 82  
NR SV Roger Sackett (AZ) 25 76  

 

Event 8 CALIFORNIA RESIDENT STATE SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
06/24/06 575 ENTRIES    
       
TROPHY NAME SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION Kevin Smith (WSO) 200 100-25-25-24-25-25-25
RU Ron Alcoriza (LSO) 200 100-25-25-24-25-25-24
  Jerry Parr (LSO) 200 100-25-25-24-23 (Took AAA)
  Sean Hawley (LSO) 200 100-25-24 (Took AAA R/U)
  Frank Licausi (LSO) 200 25-24 (Took VET)
  Dan Bonillas (LSO) 200 25-24
  RL Davis (LSO) 200 25-24
  Larry Hughes (LSO) 200 25-23 (Took AA)
  Tim Anson (LSO) 200 23
AAA Jerry Parr 200  
RU Sean Hawley 200  
AA Larry Hughes 200  
RU Chico Agundez (WSO) 199 25
  Robert Davis (LSO) 199 24
  Steve Cloyd (LSO) 199 24
  Bret Belknap (LSO) 199 24
  Layne Kuhlman (LSO) 199 22
A Barbara Thorp 198  
RU David Nannini (WSO) 197 24-25-25
  David Edelman (LSO) 197 24-25-22
  Danny Walters (LSO) 197 24-24
  Richard Heenan (LSO) 197 24-24
  Brian Bramsen (LSO) 197 23
  Joseph Calim (LSO) 197 22
  Ron Girard 197 FORFEIT
B James Eichler, Jr. (WSO) 198 25
RU Robert Lanz (LSO) 198 24
C Gus Johnson 198  
RU Hans Pettersen (WSO) 197 24
  Lance Ellis (LSO) 197 23
D Edgar Bonilla 192  
RU Ashley Carroll (WSO) 187 24
  Sam Judah (LSO) 187 23
  Jon Jensen 187 FORFEIT
  Emily Heckenkam 187 FORFEIT
LADY Krystyna George 199  
RU Vickie Craine (WSO) 198 25
  Leah Larkin-Dixon (LSO) 198 24
JR Blake Fahmie 199  
RU Tommy Schultz (WSO) 198 25-25
  Justin Perkins (LSO) 198 25-24
  Vincent Lavaroni (LSO) 198 24
SJ Kambra Brawner 198  
RU Nicholas Bruno (WSO) 197 25-25
  Ryan Robles (LSO) 197 25-23
  Zachari Nannini (LSO) 197 23
VET Frank Licausi 200  
RU Thomas Larkin (WSO) 197 25
  Brian Hurt (LSO) 197 23
  Donald Curten 197 FORFEIT
  Steven Garrett 197 FORFEIT
SV BJ Moore (WSO) 198 25
RU Jim Elliott (LSO) 198 24
       
NR MEN Charles Long (TX) 199  
NR LADY Kelsey Zauhar (MN) 196  
NR SJ Justin Setniker (NV) 115  
NR JR none    
NR VET Betty Sackett (AZ) 192  
NR SV Roger Sackett (AZ) 125  
       
MEN'S CENTRAL ZONE TEAM    
  Dennis Craine 198  
  Butch Phillips 192  
  George Mukai 195  
  Brian Bramsen 197  
  Ronnie Jordan 195  
  Michael Cooper 193  
  TOTAL 1170  
       
WOMEN'S CENTRAL ZONE TEAM    
  Lisa Snelling 193  
  Vickie Craine 198  
  Kym Hughes 187  
  Lori Clodt 193  
  Krystyna George 199  
  TOTAL 970  
       
JUNIOR NORTHERN ZONE TEAM    
  Vincent Lavaroni 198  
  Blake Fahmie 199  
  Kyle Gentry 197  
  Zachari Nannini 197  
  Tommy Schultz 198  
  TOTAL 989  

 

Event 9 CALIFORNIA RESIDENT STATE HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
06/27/06 486 ENTRIES      
         

Punches: 99's got 1-1/2 yards, 98's and 97's got 1 yard, 96's got 1/2 yard

If you didn't get your punch be sure to follow-up with a handicapper in your area.

         
TROPHY NAME YRDG SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION David Kelly (WSO) 27 99 25
RU Patrick Curran (LSO) 22.5 99 23
3RD PLACE Daniel Tate (LSO) 22.5 99 22
4TH PLACE Dan Kirby, Jr. (WSO) 27 98 24-24-24
5TH PLACE Kirby Tanimura (LSO) 27 98 24-24-23
6TH PLACE Don George (LSO) 24 98 24-23
  William Ladd (LSO) 25 98 20 (Took YRDG)
19-21 Eric Brignani 21 97  
RU Bud Bowen 20 96  
22-23 Joseph Nelson 22 97  
RU Warren Morimoto (WSO) 22.5 96 25
  Robert Phelps (LSO) 22.5 96 22
  Susan Calim 22.5 96 Opted For LADY
24-26 William Ladd 25 98  
RU John Everett Fraser (WSO) 25.5 97 25
  James Guernsey (LSO) 25.5 97 22
  Malcolm Powers (LSO) 24.5 97 21
27 Wayne Poffenbarger (WSO) 27 97 24
RU RL Davis (LSO) 27 97 23
  Terry Bilbey 27 97 FORFEIT
  Bob Slough 27 97 FORFEIT
LADY Susan Calim 22.5 96  
RU Leah Larkin-Dixon (WSO) 26.5 95 24
  Linda Denson (LSO) 23.5 95 23
JR David Goss 20 95  
RU Tommy Schultz (WSO) 27 94 25-25
  Aaron Thompson (LSO) 27 94 25-22
  Blake Fahmie (LSO) 24.5 94 24
SJ Drew Premock 22 95  
RU Kambra Brawner (WSO) 25 94 24
  Chris Johnson (LSO) 20.5 94 23
VET Bruce Gordon 20 96  
RU Dennis Malefyt (WSO) 22.5 95 23-24-25
  Lawrence Marvier (LSO) 27 95 23-24-23
  Linda Denson 23.5 95 Opted For LADY R/U
SV Charles Holmes 24 96  
RU Cantu Guadalupe 27 92  
         
NR MEN Douglas Hawkins (AZ) 27 97  
NR LADY Kelsey Zauhar (MN) 27 93  
NR SJ Justin Setniker (NV) 22 41  
NR JR none      
NR VET Betty Sackett (AZ) 27 84  
NR SV Roger Sackett (AZ) 25 80  

 

Events 6, 8, and 9 HIGH ALL-AROUND
       
TROPHY NAME SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION RL Davis (WSO) 395 39
AAA Sean Hawley (LSO) 395 37 FLIP
  Jerry Parr (LSO) 395 37
AA John Everett Fraser 386  
A Blake Fahmie 386  
B Jim Eichler 386  
C Rodney Gosling 382  
D Edgar Bonilla 368  
LADY Vickie Craine 389  
JR Tommy Schultz 390  
SJ Zachari Zannini 386  
VET Thomas Larkin (WSO) 385 38
  Lawrence Marvier (LSO) 385 37
SV Charles Holmes 367  
       
Rookie Award Blake Fahmie 386  
       
NR MEN Tim Robb 387  
NR LADY Kelsey Zauhar 382  
NR SJ none    
NR JR none    
NR VET Betty Sackett 369  
NR SV Roger Sackett 271  

 

Events 1 thru 9 HIGH OVERALL
       
TROPHY NAME SCORE SHOOT-OFF
CHAMPION David Kelly 1075  
RU Sean Hawley 1073  
AAA Jerry Parr 1066 55
RU Andrew McClernon 1066 50
AA Walt Hastings 1051 51
R/U Warren Morimoto 1051 49
A Ryan Robles 1044 53
R/U Paulette Graham 1044 52
B Charles Holmes 1029  
R/U Robert Cavalli 1024 FLIP
  Dennis Cates 1024  
C Robert Lanz 1054  
R/U Rodney Gosling 1038  
D Jon Jensen 973  
R/U Dave Fleming 972  
LADY Leah Larkin-Dixon 1049  
R/U Vickie Craine 1033  
JR Tommy Schultz 1064  
R/U Kyle Gentry 1039  
SJ Zachari Nannini 1056  
R/U Kambra Brawner 1029  
VET Vince McNamara 1046  
R/U Lawrence Marvier 1042  
SV George Reese 1045  
R/U BJ Moore 1042